• Welcome to our Summer Term.  
  • Join us for our Quiz Night TONIGHT - teams of up to six - refreshments, bar and prizes.
  • Y9 Retreat to The Briars will be 2 - 4 May
"Love of

Y11 Revision and Additional Support Timetable

 

Revised in April.

Download a printable version here

Day                                

am (before 

school)

lunch time sessions

After School Sessions

(3.15pm - 4.15pm)

Mondays

SEN Homework Club (A12)

 

 

Spanish reading, writing and listening (EB) C5

 

Drama  Coursework One to Ones - arranged with students (NT)

 

Triple Science - Physics with Dr Yurtmen S7  (Sets 1 and 2)

PE - coursework catch up (KR)

 

English 'Aim Higher' - invitation only - MV

 

R.E  - in A4

Tuesdays

Drama  Coursework One to Ones - arranged with students (NT)

 

French reading and listening - DC  in C3

   

Computer Science with MMi - general support

 

Triple Science - Chemistry with Mrs Nixon in S3 (Sets 1 and 2)

 

Science Intervention Group - invited students only (SP) in S8

Wednesdays
Deliberate Practice tests  8:30am to 9am - subjects are on a rotational basis, revision tasks are set a week in advance to students and uploaded on SMHW.  Those not passing have a further intervention on Wednesday lunch.  Parents are sent a text to let them know the outcome of their son/daughter's test.

French reading and listening - DC in C3

 

PE  (KF)

  

Combined Science - Biology Sets 3-6

-Red week with SP in S8

-Blue week with WS in S4

 

Combined Science - Chemistry Sets 3-6

-Blue Week with Mr Cozier in S1

 

Music Revision (M1)

Maths

'Aim for 7 or higher' with AJM

'Aim for 5 or higher' with LMcK

'Aim for 4/5' with AW

(your teacher will let you know which group to attend)

Thursdays

 RE - A3

SEN Homework Club in A12

 

RE - Open Session and Invited Student Session  A2 and A3

 8th March - 29th March - Origins and Meanings

19th April - 3rd May Good & Evil

10th May  17th May -Judaism

 

 Music Revision (M1) Alternate weeks (check with Mrs Helliker)

 

Spanish reading, writing and listening (EB) C5

 

Drama  Coursework One to Ones - arranged with students (NT)

 

Computer Science - General Support

 

DT - Resistant Materials (all)   ST

 

PE - KR

 

Art Catch Up time - EM

 

Triple Science - Biology Sets 1 and 2  - RWH in S6

DT - Resistant Materials - open invitation (ST)

 

Art Catch Up (EM)

 

 

Combined Science - Physics (Sets 3-6) Mr Gill in S2

Fridays

Geography C2 with KT (invited students)

 

Textiles  (AA)

 

PE (invited students only)   KB

 

History (3.15 - 4-30pm) in C6 with GA from February onwards

 

PE - 3.15 - 4.30pm (MAs)

 

Food and Nutrition - NEA Tasks  'Catch Up Friday' Red week only with HK

Saturdays

PE Open session

MAs - 9.30am - 11am

(Selected weeks only)